1. News & Issues

Jeremy Lin

By

Jeremy Lin

Jeremy Lin #17 of the New York Knicks smiles after scoring against the Washington Wizards during the second half at Verizon Center on February 8, 2012 in Washington, DC.

Rob Carr / Getty Images
Jeremy Lin is an Asian-American basketball superstar who is the first player of Chinese or Taiwanese descent to play in the N.B.A.

Name: Jeremy Lin (林書豪)

Nickname: JLin7

Gender: Male

Sport: Basketball

Height: 6’3”

Hometown: Los Angeles, California

Date of Birth: August 23, 1988

Family: Middle child with one older brother and one younger brother

Turned Pro: 2010

Position: Point Guard

Jeremy Lin’s Career Highlights:

Jeremy Lin began his basketball career as the captain of Palo Alto High School’s basketball team. While Lin was offered to walk on the teams for several colleges, he was guaranteed spots on Harvard University’s and Brown University’s basketball teams. Lin chose to go to Harvard University. After graduating in 2010, Lin went undrafted in the 2010 N.B.A. draft.

Lin signed a two-year contract with the Golden State Warriors in 2010 where he had minimal playing time and was often sent to the Reno Bighorns, the Warriors’ N.B.A. Development League affiliate, to play. After the N.B.A. lockout in 2011, Lin was signed to be a backup player for the New York Knicks in December 2011. In his debut game with the New York Knicks February 4, 2012, Lin scored 25 points and had five rebounds which helped the Knicks win 99-92 over the New Jersey Nets.

Why You Should Know Jeremy Lin:

Jeremy Lin is the first American player of Chinese descent. Lin has skyrocketed to fame, a trajectory that has been dubbed ‘Linsanity’ after his short but noteworthy time with the New York Knicks. In each game he has played in 2012, he has consistently played well while creating career highs at most games. Linsanity reached fever pitch February 10, 2012 when Lin scored 38 points and had seven assists, leading his team to a 92-85 victory over the Los Angeles Lakers.

Lin scored 89 points in the first three games in which he was a starter, the most by any player since the merger between the American Basketball Association (ABA) and the NBA.

Jeremy Lin’s Life:

Jeremy Lin has a bachelor’s degree in economics from Harvard University. His parents emigrated from Taiwan to the United States in the 1970s. Born in Los Angeles, Lin was raised in Palo Alto, Calif. Lin has an older brother, Josh, and a younger brother, Joseph.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.